Menu
Your official resource for the Colonial League of Interscholastic Sports, Inc.
 
Bangor

Bangor Area High School

address
187 Five Points Richmond Road
Bangor, PA 18013
Phone
610-599-7011
Fax
610-599-7043
Mascot
The Slaters

Bangor Contact Information

high school principal
Mr. Andrew Krohn
Krohna@bangorsd.org
610-599-7011 x1800
athletic director
Bron Holland
hollanbr@bangorsd.org
610-599-7017
assistant athletic director
Steve Panczer
panczers@bangorsd.org
610-599-7017
athletic dept. secretary
Cheryl Pulsinelli
pulsinec@bangorsd.org
610-599-7017
athletic trainer
Serena Miller
Serena.miller@lvhn.org
610-599-7011 x1821
band director
Kevin Horne
Horneke@bangorsd.org
610-599-7011 x1135
baseball head coach
Anthony Martino
antmmartino3@gmail.com
610-599-7011 x1224
boys basketball head coach
Colin Kessler
kessleco@bangorsd.org
610-599-7011 x1148
girls basketball head coach
varsity cheerleading head coach
boys cross country head coach
Andy Hartzell
hartzela@bangorsd.org
610-599-7012
field hockey head coach
football head coach
golf head coach
boys soccer head coach
girls soccer head coach
softball head coach
boys tennis head coach
Justine Andrews - Boys
Andrewju@bangorsd.org
girls tennis head coach
Steve Speshok- Girls
Speshoks@eastonsd.org
boys track & field head coach
Mark Hopstetter
hopstetm@bangorsd.org
610-599-7011 x1031
wrestling head coach

Participating Sports at Bangor

Facility Locations for Bangor Athletic Events

BAMS Field Hockey Field

401 Five Points Richmond Road
Bangor, PA 18013

Middle School Level

  • Field Hockey
» Get Directions
Bangor Area Middle School Gym

401 Five Points Richmond Road
Bangor, PA 18013

MS Levels

  • Boys Basketball
  • Girls Basketball
» Get Directions
Bangor Area MS Soccer Field

401 Five Points Richmond Road
Bangor, PA 18013

All Levels

  • Boys Soccer
  • Girls Soccer
  • Co-ed MS Soccer
» Get Directions
Bangor Area MS Softball Field

401 Five Points Richmond Road
Bangor, PA 18013

All Levels

  • Softball
» Get Directions
Bangor Memorial Park

90 Eisenhart Blvd.
Bangor, PA 18013

» Get Directions
BASD Five Points Campus Course

187 Five Points Richmond Road
Bangor, PA 18013

All Levels

  • Cross Country
» Get Directions
BHS Baseball Field

123 Five Points Richmond Road
Bangor, PA 18013

All Levels

  • Baseball
» Get Directions
BHS Field Hockey Field

123 Five Points Richmond Road
Bangor, PA 18013

V/JV Levels

  • Field Hockey
» Get Directions
BHS Tennis Courts

187 Five Points Richmond Road
Bangor, PA 18013

All Levels

  • Girls Tennis
  • Boys Tennis
» Get Directions
Bill Pensyl Gym @ Bangor HS

187 Five Points Richmond Road
Bangor, PA 18013

V/JV/JH Levels

  • Boys Basketball
  • Girls Basketball
  • Wrestling
» Get Directions
Paul Farnan Field at Bangor Memorial Park Stadium

90 Eisenhart Blvd.
Bangor, PA 18013

All Levels

  • Football
  • Track & Field

 

» Get Directions
Shawnee Golf Club

100 Shawnee Inn Drive
Shawnee on Delaware, PA, PA 18356

All Levels

  • Golf
» Get Directions

Get Directions to BangorView on Google Maps

Bangor Athletic EventsView Full Calendar
View Events: Upcoming Played
Scroll/Swipe horizontally to view full table
Date Sport Opponents Time
Mon 9/20/21 Girls Tennis Bangor @ BYE 4:00pm
Mon 9/20/21 Girls Soccer Catasauqua3 @ Bangor6 4:00pm
Mon 9/20/21 Field Hockey Wilson1 @ Bangor3
** Postponed from Mon 9/20/21 @ 4:00pm **
4:00pm
Tue 9/21/21 Girls Cross Country Southern Lehigh, Catasauqua, Salisbury, Bangor, Pen Argyl @ Wilson 4:00pm
Tue 9/21/21 Field Hockey Bangor @ Palmerton 4:00pm
Tue 9/21/21 Boys Cross Country Southern Lehigh, Catasauqua, Salisbury, Bangor, Pen Argyl @ Wilson 4:30pm
Wed 9/22/21 Girls Soccer Bangor @ Moravian Academy 4:00pm
Wed 9/22/21 Boys Soccer Moravian Academy @ Bangor 4:00pm
Thu 9/23/21 Field Hockey Salisbury @ Bangor 3:45pm
Thu 9/23/21 Girls Soccer Salisbury @ Bangor
** Postponed from Sat 9/11/21 @ 10:00am **
4:00pm
Fri 9/24/21 Football Bangor @ Northwestern 7:00pm
Sat 9/25/21 Field Hockey Bangor @ Northwestern 9:00am
Sat 9/25/21 Boys Soccer Bangor @ Catasauqua 10:00am
Mon 9/27/21 Girls Tennis Notre Dame G.P. @ Bangor
** Postponed from Mon 9/27/21 @ 4:00pm **
4:00pm
Mon 9/27/21 Field Hockey Northern Lehigh @ Bangor 4:00pm
Tue 9/28/21 Boys Cross Country Northwestern, Northern Lehigh, Bangor, Pen Argyl, Wilson @ Palmerton 3:30pm
Tue 9/28/21 Girls Cross Country Northwestern, Northern Lehigh, Bangor, Pen Argyl, Wilson @ Palmerton 4:00pm
Tue 9/28/21 Boys Soccer Southern Lehigh @ Bangor 4:00pm
Tue 9/28/21 Girls Tennis Bangor @ Pen Argyl 4:00pm
Tue 9/28/21 Girls Soccer Bangor @ Southern Lehigh 4:00pm
Wed 9/29/21 Field Hockey Bangor @ Catasauqua 4:00pm
Thu 9/30/21 Boys Soccer Bangor @ Palmerton 4:00pm
Thu 9/30/21 Girls Soccer Palmerton @ Bangor 4:00pm
Fri 10/1/21 Boys Soccer Northern Lehigh @ Bangor
** Postponed from Thu 9/9/21 @ 4:00pm **
3:30pm
Fri 10/1/21 Football Saucon Valley @ Bangor 7:00pm
Sat 10/2/21 Field Hockey Palisades @ Bangor 2:00pm
Sat 10/2/21 Boys Soccer Notre Dame G.P. @ Bangor 2:30pm
Sat 10/2/21 Girls Soccer Bangor @ Notre Dame G.P. 2:30pm
Mon 10/4/21 Field Hockey Bangor @ Wilson 4:00pm
Tue 10/5/21 Boys Cross Country Bangor, Pen Argyl, Wilson, Notre Dame G.P., Saucon Valley, Moravian Academy @ Palisades 4:00pm
Tue 10/5/21 Girls Cross Country Bangor, Pen Argyl, Wilson, Notre Dame G.P., Saucon Valley, Moravian Academy @ Palisades 4:30pm
Wed 10/6/21 Field Hockey Bangor @ Saucon Valley 4:15pm
Thu 10/7/21 Boys Soccer Palisades @ Bangor 4:00pm
Thu 10/7/21 Girls Soccer Bangor @ Palisades 7:00pm
Fri 10/8/21 Field Hockey Moravian Academy @ Bangor 4:00pm
Fri 10/8/21 Football Bangor @ Lehighton 7:00pm
Mon 10/11/21 Field Hockey Pen Argyl @ Bangor 4:00pm
Tue 10/12/21 Boys Soccer Bangor @ Pen Argyl 4:00pm
Tue 10/12/21 Boys Cross Country Bangor, Catasauqua, Palmerton, Pen Argyl, Salisbury, Wilson @ Southern Lehigh
Highlights:

Meet is at Upper Saucon Community Park on Preston Lane.

4:00pm
Tue 10/12/21 Girls Cross Country Bangor, Catasauqua, Palmerton, Pen Argyl, Salisbury, Wilson @ Southern Lehigh
Highlights:

Meet is at Upper Saucon Community Park on Preston Lane.

4:30pm
Tue 10/12/21 Girls Soccer Pen Argyl @ Bangor 7:00pm
Sat 10/16/21 Football Bangor @ Wilson 1:00pm
Fri 10/22/21 Football Pottsville @ Bangor 7:00pm
Fri 10/29/21 Football Pen Argyl @ Bangor 7:00pm
Tue 12/14/21 Girls Basketball Wilson @ Bangor 6:45pm
Tue 12/14/21 Boys Basketball Bangor @ Wilson 6:45pm
Wed 12/15/21 Wrestling Bangor @ Catasauqua 7:00pm
Thu 12/16/21 Girls Basketball Bangor @ Notre Dame G.P. 6:45pm
Thu 12/16/21 Boys Basketball Notre Dame G.P. @ Bangor 6:45pm
Fri 12/17/21 Wrestling Saucon Valley @ Bangor 7:00pm
Sat 12/18/21 Boys Basketball Bangor @ Palisades 12:45pm
Sat 12/18/21 Girls Basketball Palisades @ Bangor 12:45pm
Mon 12/20/21 Girls Basketball Salisbury @ Bangor 6:45pm
Mon 12/20/21 Boys Basketball Bangor @ Salisbury 6:45pm
Tue 12/21/21 Wrestling Wilson @ Bangor 7:00pm
Wed 12/22/21 Girls Basketball Bangor @ Moravian Academy 6:45pm
Wed 12/22/21 Boys Basketball Moravian Academy @ Bangor 6:45pm
Tue 1/4/22 Girls Basketball Pen Argyl @ Bangor 6:45pm
Tue 1/4/22 Boys Basketball Bangor @ Pen Argyl 6:45pm
Wed 1/5/22 Wrestling Bangor @ Notre Dame G.P. 7:00pm
Thu 1/6/22 Girls Basketball Bangor @ Saucon Valley 6:45pm
Thu 1/6/22 Boys Basketball Saucon Valley @ Bangor 6:45pm
Sat 1/8/22 Girls Basketball Bangor @ Catasauqua 11:45am
Sat 1/8/22 Boys Basketball Catasauqua @ Bangor 12:45pm
Mon 1/10/22 Girls Basketball Northwestern @ Bangor 6:45pm
Mon 1/10/22 Boys Basketball Bangor @ Northwestern 6:45pm
Tue 1/11/22 Wrestling Southern Lehigh @ Bangor 7:00pm
Wed 1/12/22 Boys Basketball Northern Lehigh @ Bangor 6:45pm
Wed 1/12/22 Girls Basketball Bangor @ Northern Lehigh 6:45pm
Thu 1/13/22 Wrestling Bangor @ Palisades 7:00pm
Fri 1/14/22 Boys Basketball Bangor @ Southern Lehigh 6:45pm
Fri 1/14/22 Girls Basketball Southern Lehigh @ Bangor 6:45pm
Wed 1/19/22 Wrestling Bangor @ Northwestern 7:00pm
Thu 1/20/22 Boys Basketball Bangor @ Saucon Valley 6:45pm
Thu 1/20/22 Girls Basketball Saucon Valley @ Bangor 6:45pm
Sat 1/22/22 Girls Basketball Bangor @ Wilson 12:45pm
Sat 1/22/22 Boys Basketball Wilson @ Bangor 12:45pm
Tue 1/25/22 Girls Basketball Notre Dame G.P. @ Bangor 6:45pm
Tue 1/25/22 Boys Basketball Bangor @ Notre Dame G.P. 6:45pm
Wed 1/26/22 Wrestling Pen Argyl @ Bangor 7:00pm
Thu 1/27/22 Girls Basketball Bangor @ Palisades 6:45pm
Thu 1/27/22 Boys Basketball Palisades @ Bangor 6:45pm
Sat 1/29/22 Girls Basketball Palmerton @ Bangor 11:15am
Sat 1/29/22 Boys Basketball Bangor @ Palmerton 12:45pm
Tue 2/1/22 Girls Basketball Moravian Academy @ Bangor 6:45pm
Tue 2/1/22 Boys Basketball Bangor @ Moravian Academy 6:45pm
Fri 2/4/22 Girls Basketball Bangor @ Pen Argyl 6:45pm
Fri 2/4/22 Boys Basketball Pen Argyl @ Bangor 6:45pm
Mon 3/21/22 Boys Tennis Palmerton @ Bangor 4:00pm
Thu 3/24/22 Boys Tennis Salisbury @ Bangor 4:00pm
Fri 3/25/22 Softball Wilson @ Bangor 4:15pm
Fri 3/25/22 Baseball Wilson @ Bangor 4:15pm
Sat 3/26/22 Boys Tennis Bangor @ Saucon Valley 10:00am
Mon 3/28/22 Boys Tennis Notre Dame G.P. @ Bangor 4:00pm
Mon 3/28/22 Softball Northwestern @ Bangor 4:15pm
Mon 3/28/22 Baseball Northwestern @ Bangor 4:15pm
Tue 3/29/22 Boys Track & Field Bangor, Southern Lehigh @ Wilson 3:30pm
Tue 3/29/22 Girls Track & Field Bangor, Southern Lehigh @ Wilson 3:30pm
Wed 3/30/22 Softball Bangor @ Northern Lehigh 4:00pm
Wed 3/30/22 Baseball Bangor @ Northern Lehigh 4:00pm
Fri 4/1/22 Softball Southern Lehigh @ Bangor 4:15pm
Fri 4/1/22 Baseball Southern Lehigh @ Bangor 4:15pm
Mon 4/4/22 Boys Tennis Bangor @ Moravian Academy 4:00pm
Mon 4/4/22 Softball Bangor @ Palisades 4:00pm
Mon 4/4/22 Baseball Bangor @ Palisades 4:00pm
Tue 4/5/22 Boys Track & Field Saucon Valley @ Bangor 4:00pm
Tue 4/5/22 Boys Tennis Southern Lehigh @ Bangor 4:00pm
Tue 4/5/22 Girls Track & Field Saucon Valley @ Bangor 4:00pm
Thu 4/7/22 Boys Track & Field Bangor @ Palmerton 3:30pm
Thu 4/7/22 Girls Track & Field Bangor @ Palmerton 3:30pm
Thu 4/7/22 Boys Tennis Wilson @ Bangor 4:00pm
Fri 4/8/22 Softball Bangor @ Saucon Valley 4:15pm
Fri 4/8/22 Baseball Bangor @ Saucon Valley 4:15pm
Sat 4/9/22 Softball Pen Argyl @ Bangor 11:00am
Sat 4/9/22 Baseball Pen Argyl @ Bangor 11:00am
Mon 4/11/22 Softball Bangor @ Notre Dame G.P. 4:00pm
Mon 4/11/22 Boys Tennis Bangor @ Palisades 4:00pm
Mon 4/11/22 Baseball Bangor @ Notre Dame G.P. 4:00pm
Tue 4/12/22 Boys Track & Field Bangor @ Notre Dame G.P. 4:00pm
Tue 4/12/22 Girls Track & Field Bangor @ Notre Dame G.P. 4:00pm
Mon 4/18/22 Boys Tennis Bangor @ Pen Argyl 4:00pm
Mon 4/18/22 Softball Bangor @ Moravian Academy 4:15pm
Mon 4/18/22 Baseball Bangor @ Moravian Academy 4:15pm
Tue 4/19/22 Boys Track & Field Pen Argyl, Palisades @ Bangor 4:00pm
Tue 4/19/22 Girls Track & Field Pen Argyl, Palisades @ Bangor 4:00pm
Wed 4/20/22 Softball Salisbury @ Bangor 4:15pm
Wed 4/20/22 Baseball Salisbury @ Bangor 4:15pm
Fri 4/22/22 Softball Bangor @ Palmerton 4:00pm
Fri 4/22/22 Baseball Bangor @ Palmerton 4:00pm
Mon 4/25/22 Softball Notre Dame G.P. @ Bangor 4:15pm
Mon 4/25/22 Baseball Notre Dame G.P. @ Bangor 4:15pm
Tue 4/26/22 Boys Track & Field Salisbury, Bangor @ Northwestern 3:30pm
Tue 4/26/22 Girls Track & Field Salisbury, Bangor @ Northwestern 3:30pm
Wed 4/27/22 Softball Bangor @ Wilson 4:00pm
Wed 4/27/22 Baseball Bangor @ Wilson 4:00pm
Fri 4/29/22 Softball Catasauqua @ Bangor 4:15pm
Fri 4/29/22 Baseball Catasauqua @ Bangor 4:15pm
Mon 5/2/22 Softball Palisades @ Bangor 4:15pm
Mon 5/2/22 Baseball Palisades @ Bangor 4:15pm
Tue 5/3/22 Girls Track & Field Northern Lehigh, Catasauqua @ Bangor 4:00pm
Tue 5/3/22 Boys Track & Field Northern Lehigh, Catasauqua @ Bangor 4:00pm
Thu 5/5/22 Softball Saucon Valley @ Bangor 4:15pm
Thu 5/5/22 Baseball Saucon Valley @ Bangor 4:15pm
Mon 5/9/22 Softball Bangor @ Pen Argyl 4:15pm
Mon 5/9/22 Baseball Bangor @ Pen Argyl 4:15pm