Menu
Your official resource for the Colonial League of Interscholastic Sports, Inc.
 
Bangor
  • Bangor Area High School - The Slaters

Bangor Area High School

address
187 Five Points Richmond Road
Bangor, PA 18013
Phone
610-599-7011
Fax
610-599-7043
Mascot
The Slaters

Bangor Contact Information

high school principal
Tamara Gary
garyta@bangorsd.org
610-599-7011 x1800
athletic director
Bron Holland
hollanbr@bangorsd.org
610-599-7017
assistant athletic director
Steve Panczer
panczers@bangorsd.org
610-599-7017
athletic dept. secretary
Cheryl Pulsinelli
pulsinec@bangorsd.org
610-599-7017
athletic trainer
Zach Glagola
glagolza@bangorsd.org
610-599-7011 x1821
band director
Eric Hahn
hahne@bangorsd.org
610-599-7011 x1135
baseball head coach
Greg Hartman
hartmang@bangorsd.org
610-599-7011 x1224
boys basketball head coach
Bron Holland
hollandb@bangorsd.org
610-599-7011 x1148
girls basketball head coach
varsity cheerleading head coach
boys cross country head coach
Andy Hartzell
hartzela@bangorsd.org
610-599-7012
field hockey head coach
football head coach
golf head coach
Colleen Schiavone
schiavonec@bangorsd.org
610-599-7012
boys soccer head coach
Chad Hausmann
chadhausmann@yahoo.com
610-599-7017
girls soccer head coach
Ken Wilson
wilsonke@bangorsd.org
610-599-7011 x1031
softball head coach
Rich Kessler
rich64@ptd.net
boys tennis head coach
Cliff Salvemini
cliff.salvemini@yahoo.com
6105997017
girls tennis head coach
Cliff Salvemini
cliff.salvemini@yahoo.com
6105997017
boys track & field head coach
Mark Hopstetter
hopstetm@bangorsd.org
610-599-7011 x1031
wrestling head coach
Rick Thompson
thompsor@bangorsd.org
610-599-7011 x1031

Participating Sports at Bangor

Facility Locations for Bangor Athletic Events

BAMS Field Hockey Field

401 Five Points Richmond Road
Bangor, PA 18013

Middle School Level

  • Field Hockey
» Get Directions
Bangor Area Middle School Gym

401 Five Points Richmond Road
Bangor, PA 18013

MS Levels

  • Boys Basketball
  • Girls Basketball
» Get Directions
Bangor Area MS Soccer Field

401 Five Points Richmond Road
Bangor, PA 18013

All Levels

  • Girls Soccer
  • Boys Soccer
  • Co-ed MS Soccer
» Get Directions
Bangor Area MS Softball Field

401 Five Points Richmond Road
Bangor, PA 18013

All Levels

  • Softball
» Get Directions
Bangor Memorial Park

90 Eisenhart Blvd.
Bangor, PA 18013

» Get Directions
BASD Five Points Campus Course

187 Five Points Richmond Road
Bangor, PA 18013

All Levels

  • Cross Country
» Get Directions
BHS Baseball Field

123 Five Points Richmond Road
Bangor, PA 18013

All Levels

  • Baseball
» Get Directions
BHS Field Hockey Field

123 Five Points Richmond Road
Bangor, PA 18013

V/JV Levels

  • Field Hockey
» Get Directions
BHS Tennis Courts

187 Five Points Richmond Road
Bangor, PA 18013

All Levels

  • Girls Tennis
  • Boys Tennis
» Get Directions
Bill Pensyl Gym @ Bangor HS

187 Five Points Richmond Road
Bangor, PA 18013

V/JV/JH Levels

  • Boys Basketball
  • Girls Basketball
  • Wrestling
» Get Directions
Paul Farnan Field at Bangor Memorial Park Stadium

90 Eisenhart Blvd.
Bangor, PA 18013

All Levels

  • Football
  • Track & Field

 

» Get Directions
Shawnee Golf Club

100 Shawnee Inn Drive
Shawnee on Delaware, PA, PA 18356

All Levels

  • Golf
» Get Directions

Get Directions to BangorView on Google Maps

Bangor Athletic EventsView Full Calendar
View Events: Upcoming Played
Scroll/Swipe horizontally to view full table
DateSportOpponentsTime
Mon 8/21/17GolfBangor @ Salisbury10:00am
Wed 8/23/17Girls TennisBangor @ Saucon Valley10:00am
Wed 8/23/17GolfWilson, Saucon Valley, Pen Argyl @ Bangor10:00am
Thu 8/24/17Girls TennisSalisbury @ Bangor10:00am
Fri 8/25/17Girls TennisBangor @ Moravian Academy10:00am
Fri 8/25/17FootballBangor @ Saucon Valley7:00pm
Mon 8/28/17GolfSouthern Lehigh @ Bangor2:45pm
Mon 8/28/17Girls TennisPalisades @ Bangor4:00pm
Wed 8/30/17GolfNotre Dame G.P. @ Bangor2:45pm
Wed 8/30/17Girls TennisBangor @ Southern Lehigh4:00pm
Thu 8/31/17GolfNorthwestern @ Bangor2:45pm
Fri 9/1/17Girls TennisNotre Dame G.P. @ Bangor4:00pm
Fri 9/1/17FootballBangor @ Notre Dame G.P.7:00pm
Tue 9/5/17Girls TennisBangor @ Wilson4:00pm
Tue 9/5/17Field HockeyBangor @ Palmerton4:00pm
Wed 9/6/17Boys SoccerNotre Dame G.P. @ Bangor4:00pm
Wed 9/6/17Girls SoccerBangor @ Notre Dame G.P.4:00pm
Wed 9/6/17Girls Cross CountryPen Argyl, Palmerton, Northwestern, Northern Lehigh, Bangor @ Wilson4:00pm
Wed 9/6/17Boys Cross CountryPen Argyl, Palmerton, Northwestern, Northern Lehigh, Bangor @ Wilson4:30pm
Thu 9/7/17Girls TennisPen Argyl @ Bangor4:00pm
Thu 9/7/17Field HockeyBangor @ Pen Argyl4:00pm
Fri 9/8/17Boys SoccerBangor @ Northern Lehigh4:00pm
Fri 9/8/17Girls SoccerNorthern Lehigh @ Bangor4:00pm
Fri 9/8/17FootballNorthern Lehigh @ Bangor7:00pm
Sat 9/9/17Field HockeyMoravian Academy @ Bangor10:00am
Mon 9/11/17GolfPalmerton, Moravian Academy, Bangor @ Pen Argyl1:45pm
Mon 9/11/17Girls TennisSaucon Valley @ Bangor4:00pm
Mon 9/11/17Field HockeyNorthwestern @ Bangor4:00pm
Tue 9/12/17Boys SoccerCatasauqua @ Bangor4:00pm
Tue 9/12/17Girls SoccerBangor @ Catasauqua4:00pm
Tue 9/12/17Girls Cross CountryWilson, Saucon Valley, Pen Argyl, Palisades, Notre Dame G.P., Moravian Academy @ Bangor4:00pm
Tue 9/12/17Boys Cross CountryWilson, Saucon Valley, Pen Argyl, Palisades, Notre Dame G.P., Moravian Academy @ Bangor4:30pm
Wed 9/13/17Girls TennisBangor @ Salisbury4:00pm
Wed 9/13/17Field HockeyBangor @ Wilson4:00pm
Thu 9/14/17Field HockeyBangor @ Palisades3:30pm
Thu 9/14/17Boys SoccerBangor @ Northwestern4:00pm
Thu 9/14/17Girls SoccerNorthwestern @ Bangor4:00pm
Thu 9/14/17Girls TennisMoravian Academy @ Bangor4:00pm
Fri 9/15/17FootballBangor @ Salisbury7:00pm
Sat 9/16/17Boys SoccerPalmerton @ Bangor10:00am
Sat 9/16/17Girls SoccerBangor @ Palmerton10:00am
Sat 9/16/17Girls TennisBangor @ Palisades10:00am
Mon 9/18/17GolfNorthwestern, Bangor @ Palmerton2:15pm
Mon 9/18/17Boys SoccerBangor @ Wilson4:00pm
Mon 9/18/17Girls SoccerWilson @ Bangor4:00pm
Mon 9/18/17Girls TennisSouthern Lehigh @ Bangor4:00pm
Tue 9/19/17Field HockeyCatasauqua @ Bangor4:00pm
Tue 9/19/17Girls Cross CountryWilson, Southern Lehigh, Salisbury, Catasauqua, Bangor @ Pen Argyl4:00pm
Tue 9/19/17Boys Cross CountryWilson, Southern Lehigh, Salisbury, Catasauqua, Bangor @ Pen Argyl4:30pm
Wed 9/20/17GolfBangor @ Moravian Academy2:30pm
Wed 9/20/17Boys SoccerSaucon Valley @ Bangor4:00pm
Wed 9/20/17Girls SoccerBangor @ Saucon Valley4:00pm
Wed 9/20/17Girls TennisBangor @ Notre Dame G.P.4:00pm
Thu 9/21/17Field HockeySaucon Valley @ Bangor4:00pm
Fri 9/22/17Girls TennisWilson @ Bangor4:00pm
Fri 9/22/17FootballPalmerton @ Bangor7:00pm
Sat 9/23/17Field HockeyBangor @ Northern Lehigh10:00am
Mon 9/25/17Field HockeyBangor @ Southern Lehigh4:00pm
Tue 9/26/17Girls TennisBangor @ Pen Argyl4:00pm
Tue 9/26/17Boys Cross CountryWilson, Pen Argyl, Palmerton, Northern Lehigh, Bangor @ Northwestern4:00pm
Tue 9/26/17Girls Cross CountryWilson, Pen Argyl, Palmerton, Northern Lehigh, Bangor @ Northwestern4:30pm
Wed 9/27/17Field HockeyBangor @ Saucon Valley4:15pm
Thu 9/28/17Girls SoccerSouthern Lehigh @ Bangor4:00pm
Thu 9/28/17Boys SoccerBangor @ Southern Lehigh7:00pm
Fri 9/29/17Field HockeyPalisades @ Bangor4:00pm
Fri 9/29/17FootballSouthern Lehigh @ Bangor7:00pm
Mon 10/2/17Girls SoccerBangor @ Moravian Academy3:45pm
Mon 10/2/17Boys SoccerMoravian Academy @ Bangor4:00pm
Tue 10/3/17Field HockeySalisbury @ Bangor4:00pm
Tue 10/3/17Boys Cross CountryWilson, Pen Argyl, Palisades, Notre Dame G.P., Moravian Academy, Bangor @ Saucon Valley4:00pm
Tue 10/3/17Girls Cross CountryWilson, Pen Argyl, Palisades, Notre Dame G.P., Moravian Academy, Bangor @ Saucon Valley4:30pm
Thu 10/5/17Girls SoccerSalisbury @ Bangor4:00pm
Thu 10/5/17Field HockeyBangor @ Moravian Academy4:00pm
Thu 10/5/17Boys SoccerBangor @ Salisbury7:00pm
Fri 10/6/17FootballBangor @ Northwestern7:00pm
Mon 10/9/17Girls SoccerPalisades @ Bangor4:00pm
Mon 10/9/17Boys SoccerBangor @ Palisades7:00pm
Tue 10/10/17Field HockeyWilson @ Bangor4:00pm
Tue 10/10/17Boys Cross CountryWilson, Southern Lehigh, Salisbury, Pen Argyl, Bangor @ Catasauqua4:00pm
Tue 10/10/17Girls Cross CountryWilson, Southern Lehigh, Salisbury, Pen Argyl, Bangor @ Catasauqua4:30pm
Wed 10/11/17Girls SoccerBangor @ Pen Argyl3:45pm
Wed 10/11/17Boys SoccerPen Argyl @ Bangor7:00pm
Thu 10/12/17Field HockeyPen Argyl @ Bangor4:00pm
Fri 10/13/17FootballPalisades @ Bangor7:00pm
Sat 10/21/17FootballBangor @ Wilson1:30pm
Fri 10/27/17FootballPen Argyl @ Bangor7:00pm
Tue 12/12/17Boys BasketballBangor @ Salisbury7:00pm
Tue 12/12/17Girls BasketballSalisbury @ Bangor7:00pm
Wed 12/13/17WrestlingWilson @ Bangor7:00pm
Thu 12/14/17Boys BasketballBangor @ Pen Argyl7:00pm
Thu 12/14/17Girls BasketballPen Argyl @ Bangor7:00pm
Sat 12/16/17Boys BasketballPalisades @ Bangor1:00pm
Sat 12/16/17Girls BasketballBangor @ Palisades1:00pm
Mon 12/18/17Boys BasketballSouthern Lehigh @ Bangor7:00pm
Mon 12/18/17Girls BasketballBangor @ Southern Lehigh7:00pm
Tue 12/19/17WrestlingBangor @ Catasauqua7:00pm
Thu 12/21/17WrestlingBangor @ Palisades7:00pm
Fri 12/22/17Boys BasketballBangor @ Wilson7:00pm
Fri 12/22/17Girls BasketballWilson @ Bangor7:00pm
Wed 1/3/18Boys BasketballBangor @ Palmerton7:00pm
Wed 1/3/18Girls BasketballPalmerton @ Bangor7:00pm
Thu 1/4/18WrestlingSouthern Lehigh @ Bangor7:00pm
Fri 1/5/18Boys BasketballNotre Dame G.P. @ Bangor7:00pm
Fri 1/5/18Girls BasketballBangor @ Notre Dame G.P.7:00pm
Tue 1/9/18Boys BasketballCatasauqua @ Bangor7:00pm
Tue 1/9/18Girls BasketballBangor @ Catasauqua7:00pm
Wed 1/10/18WrestlingNotre Dame G.P. @ Bangor7:00pm
Thu 1/11/18Boys BasketballBangor @ Saucon Valley7:00pm
Thu 1/11/18Girls BasketballSaucon Valley @ Bangor7:00pm
Sat 1/13/18Boys BasketballBangor @ Palisades1:00pm
Sat 1/13/18Girls BasketballPalisades @ Bangor1:00pm
Mon 1/15/18Boys BasketballBangor @ Moravian Academy7:00pm
Mon 1/15/18Girls BasketballMoravian Academy @ Bangor7:00pm
Tue 1/16/18WrestlingNorthwestern @ Bangor7:00pm
Wed 1/17/18Boys BasketballSaucon Valley @ Bangor7:00pm
Wed 1/17/18Girls BasketballBangor @ Saucon Valley7:00pm
Thu 1/18/18WrestlingBangor @ Saucon Valley7:00pm
Tue 1/23/18Boys BasketballNorthwestern @ Bangor7:00pm
Tue 1/23/18Girls BasketballBangor @ Northwestern7:00pm
Wed 1/24/18WrestlingBangor @ Pen Argyl7:00pm
Thu 1/25/18Boys BasketballWilson @ Bangor7:00pm
Thu 1/25/18Girls BasketballBangor @ Wilson7:00pm
Wed 1/31/18Boys BasketballBangor @ Northern Lehigh7:00pm
Wed 1/31/18Girls BasketballNorthern Lehigh @ Bangor7:00pm
Fri 2/2/18Boys BasketballBangor @ Notre Dame G.P.7:00pm
Fri 2/2/18Girls BasketballNotre Dame G.P. @ Bangor7:00pm
Wed 2/7/18Boys BasketballPen Argyl @ Bangor7:00pm
Wed 2/7/18Girls BasketballBangor @ Pen Argyl7:00pm
Wed 3/14/18Boys TennisBangor @ Southern Lehigh3:45pm
Mon 3/19/18Boys TennisBangor @ Palmerton3:45pm
Wed 3/21/18Boys TennisMoravian Academy @ Bangor3:45pm
Fri 3/23/18Boys TennisWilson @ Bangor3:45pm
Mon 3/26/18BaseballBangor @ Salisbury4:00pm
Mon 3/26/18SoftballBangor @ Salisbury4:00pm
Mon 3/26/18Boys TennisBangor @ Notre Dame G.P.4:00pm
Tue 3/27/18Boys Track & FieldNorthern Lehigh, Bangor @ Palisades3:30pm
Tue 3/27/18Girls Track & FieldNorthern Lehigh, Bangor @ Palisades3:30pm
Wed 3/28/18BaseballBangor @ Pen Argyl4:00pm
Wed 3/28/18SoftballBangor @ Pen Argyl4:00pm
Wed 3/28/18Boys TennisBangor @ Palisades4:00pm
Mon 4/2/18Boys TennisPen Argyl @ Bangor4:00pm
Mon 4/2/18BaseballPalisades @ Bangor4:15pm
Mon 4/2/18SoftballPalisades @ Bangor4:15pm
Tue 4/3/18Boys Track & FieldNorthwestern @ Bangor3:30pm
Tue 4/3/18Girls Track & FieldNorthwestern @ Bangor3:30pm
Wed 4/4/18BaseballSouthern Lehigh @ Bangor4:15pm
Wed 4/4/18SoftballSouthern Lehigh @ Bangor4:15pm
Thu 4/5/18Girls Track & FieldNotre Dame G.P. @ Bangor3:30pm
Thu 4/5/18Boys Track & FieldNotre Dame G.P. @ Bangor3:30pm
Fri 4/6/18BaseballBangor @ Wilson4:00pm
Fri 4/6/18SoftballBangor @ Wilson4:00pm
Fri 4/6/18Boys TennisSalisbury @ Bangor4:00pm
Mon 4/9/18BaseballBangor @ Palmerton4:00pm
Mon 4/9/18SoftballBangor @ Palmerton4:00pm
Mon 4/9/18Boys TennisPalmerton @ Bangor4:00pm
Tue 4/10/18Girls Track & FieldSalisbury @ Bangor3:30pm
Tue 4/10/18Boys Track & FieldSalisbury @ Bangor3:30pm
Wed 4/11/18Boys TennisBangor @ Wilson4:00pm
Wed 4/11/18BaseballNotre Dame G.P. @ Bangor4:15pm
Wed 4/11/18SoftballNotre Dame G.P. @ Bangor4:15pm
Fri 4/13/18Boys TennisBangor @ Saucon Valley4:00pm
Sat 4/14/18BaseballCatasauqua @ Bangor10:00am
Sat 4/14/18SoftballCatasauqua @ Bangor10:00am
Mon 4/16/18Boys TennisNotre Dame G.P. @ Bangor4:00pm
Mon 4/16/18BaseballBangor @ Saucon Valley4:15pm
Mon 4/16/18SoftballBangor @ Saucon Valley4:15pm
Tue 4/17/18Boys Track & FieldSaucon Valley, Bangor @ Palmerton3:30pm
Tue 4/17/18Girls Track & FieldSaucon Valley, Bangor @ Palmerton3:30pm
Wed 4/18/18BaseballBangor @ Palisades4:00pm
Wed 4/18/18SoftballBangor @ Palisades4:00pm
Wed 4/18/18Boys TennisBangor @ Pen Argyl4:00pm
Thu 4/19/18BaseballBangor @ Moravian Academy4:00pm
Thu 4/19/18SoftballBangor @ Moravian Academy4:00pm
Sat 4/21/18BaseballSaucon Valley @ Bangor10:00am
Sat 4/21/18SoftballSaucon Valley @ Bangor10:00am
Tue 4/24/18Boys Track & FieldSouthern Lehigh, Bangor @ Wilson3:30pm
Tue 4/24/18Girls Track & FieldSouthern Lehigh, Bangor @ Wilson3:30pm
Wed 4/25/18BaseballNorthwestern @ Bangor4:15pm
Wed 4/25/18SoftballNorthwestern @ Bangor4:15pm
Fri 4/27/18BaseballWilson @ Bangor4:15pm
Fri 4/27/18SoftballWilson @ Bangor4:15pm
Tue 5/1/18Girls Track & FieldPen Argyl, Catasauqua @ Bangor3:30pm
Tue 5/1/18Boys Track & FieldPen Argyl, Catasauqua @ Bangor3:30pm
Wed 5/2/18BaseballBangor @ Northern Lehigh4:00pm
Wed 5/2/18SoftballBangor @ Northern Lehigh7:00pm
Fri 5/4/18BaseballBangor @ Notre Dame G.P.4:00pm
Fri 5/4/18SoftballBangor @ Notre Dame G.P.4:00pm
Wed 5/9/18SoftballPen Argyl @ Bangor4:15pm
Wed 5/9/18BaseballPen Argyl @ Bangor7:00pm