Menu
Your official resource for the Colonial League of Interscholastic Sports, Inc.
 
Bangor

Bangor Area High School

address
187 Five Points Richmond Road
Bangor, PA 18013
Phone
610-599-7011
Fax
610-599-7043
Mascot
The Slaters

Bangor Contact Information

high school principal
Alan Munford
Munfordal@bangorsd.org
610-599-7011 x1800
athletic director
Bron Holland
hollanbr@bangorsd.org
610-599-7017
assistant athletic director
Steve Panczer
panczers@bangorsd.org
610-599-7017
athletic dept. secretary
Cheryl Pulsinelli
pulsinec@bangorsd.org
610-599-7017
athletic trainer
Jessica Nendze
Jnendze@coordinatedhealth.com
610-599-7011 x1821
band director
Eric Hahn
hahne@bangorsd.org
610-599-7011 x1135
baseball head coach
Greg Hartman
hartmang@bangorsd.org
610-599-7011 x1224
boys basketball head coach
Bron Holland
hollandb@bangorsd.org
610-599-7011 x1148
girls basketball head coach
varsity cheerleading head coach
boys cross country head coach
Andy Hartzell
hartzela@bangorsd.org
610-599-7012
field hockey head coach
football head coach
golf head coach
Colleen Schiavone
schiavonec@bangorsd.org
610-599-7012
boys soccer head coach
girls soccer head coach
Ken Wilson
wilsonke@bangorsd.org
610-599-7011 x1031
softball head coach
Rich Kessler
rich64@ptd.net
boys tennis head coach
Cliff Salvemini
cliff.salvemini@yahoo.com
6105997017
girls tennis head coach
Cliff Salvemini
cliff.salvemini@yahoo.com
6105997017
boys track & field head coach
Mark Hopstetter
hopstetm@bangorsd.org
610-599-7011 x1031
wrestling head coach

Participating Sports at Bangor

Facility Locations for Bangor Athletic Events

BAMS Field Hockey Field

401 Five Points Richmond Road
Bangor, PA 18013

Middle School Level

  • Field Hockey
» Get Directions
Bangor Area Middle School Gym

401 Five Points Richmond Road
Bangor, PA 18013

MS Levels

  • Boys Basketball
  • Girls Basketball
» Get Directions
Bangor Area MS Soccer Field

401 Five Points Richmond Road
Bangor, PA 18013

All Levels

  • Boys Soccer
  • Girls Soccer
  • Co-ed MS Soccer
» Get Directions
Bangor Area MS Softball Field

401 Five Points Richmond Road
Bangor, PA 18013

All Levels

  • Softball
» Get Directions
Bangor Memorial Park

90 Eisenhart Blvd.
Bangor, PA 18013

» Get Directions
BASD Five Points Campus Course

187 Five Points Richmond Road
Bangor, PA 18013

All Levels

  • Cross Country
» Get Directions
BHS Baseball Field

123 Five Points Richmond Road
Bangor, PA 18013

All Levels

  • Baseball
» Get Directions
BHS Field Hockey Field

123 Five Points Richmond Road
Bangor, PA 18013

V/JV Levels

  • Field Hockey
» Get Directions
BHS Tennis Courts

187 Five Points Richmond Road
Bangor, PA 18013

All Levels

  • Girls Tennis
  • Boys Tennis
» Get Directions
Bill Pensyl Gym @ Bangor HS

187 Five Points Richmond Road
Bangor, PA 18013

V/JV/JH Levels

  • Boys Basketball
  • Girls Basketball
  • Wrestling
» Get Directions
Paul Farnan Field at Bangor Memorial Park Stadium

90 Eisenhart Blvd.
Bangor, PA 18013

All Levels

  • Football
  • Track & Field

 

» Get Directions
Shawnee Golf Club

100 Shawnee Inn Drive
Shawnee on Delaware, PA, PA 18356

All Levels

  • Golf
» Get Directions

Get Directions to BangorView on Google Maps

Bangor Athletic EventsView Full Calendar
View Events: Upcoming Played
Scroll/Swipe horizontally to view full table
Date Sport Opponents Time
Mon 8/19/19 Golf Southern Lehigh @ Bangor 10:00am
Wed 8/21/19 Golf Wilson, Pen Argyl @ Bangor 10:00am
Fri 8/23/19 Football Bangor @ Catasauqua 7:00pm
Mon 8/26/19 Golf Bangor @ Salisbury 2:45pm
Tue 8/27/19 Girls Tennis Bangor @ Southern Lehigh 4:00pm
Wed 8/28/19 Golf Bangor @ Notre Dame G.P. 2:45pm
Thu 8/29/19 Golf Northwestern @ Bangor 2:45pm
Thu 8/29/19 Girls Tennis Saucon Valley @ Bangor 4:00pm
Fri 8/30/19 Football Bangor @ Notre Dame G.P. 7:00pm
Tue 9/3/19 Field Hockey Bangor @ Northern Lehigh 4:00pm
Tue 9/3/19 Girls Soccer Bangor @ Saucon Valley 4:00pm
Tue 9/3/19 Boys Soccer Saucon Valley @ Bangor 4:00pm
Wed 9/4/19 Golf Moravian Academy @ Bangor 2:45pm
Wed 9/4/19 Girls Cross Country Wilson, Saucon Valley, Pen Argyl, Palisades, Notre Dame G.P., Bangor @ Moravian Academy 4:00pm
Wed 9/4/19 Boys Cross Country Wilson, Saucon Valley, Pen Argyl, Palisades, Notre Dame G.P., Bangor @ Moravian Academy 4:30pm
Thu 9/5/19 Field Hockey Bangor @ Pen Argyl 4:00pm
Thu 9/5/19 Girls Soccer Bangor @ Notre Dame G.P. 4:00pm
Thu 9/5/19 Boys Soccer Notre Dame G.P. @ Bangor 4:00pm
Fri 9/6/19 Boys Soccer Bangor @ Northern Lehigh 3:45pm
Fri 9/6/19 Girls Tennis Wilson @ Bangor 4:00pm
Fri 9/6/19 Football Northern Lehigh @ Bangor 7:00pm
Sat 9/7/19 Field Hockey Salisbury @ Bangor 10:00am
Sat 9/7/19 Girls Soccer Northern Lehigh @ Bangor 10:00am
Sat 9/7/19 Girls Tennis Notre Dame G.P. @ Bangor 10:00am
Mon 9/9/19 Golf Palmerton, Moravian Academy, Bangor @ Pen Argyl 1:45pm
Mon 9/9/19 Girls Tennis Bangor @ Moravian Academy 4:00pm
Mon 9/9/19 Field Hockey Bangor @ Wilson 4:00pm
Tue 9/10/19 Girls Soccer Bangor @ Catasauqua 4:00pm
Tue 9/10/19 Boys Soccer Catasauqua @ Bangor 4:00pm
Tue 9/10/19 Girls Cross Country Wilson, Pen Argyl, Palmerton, Northwestern, Northern Lehigh @ Bangor 4:00pm
Tue 9/10/19 Boys Cross Country Wilson, Pen Argyl, Palmerton, Northwestern, Northern Lehigh @ Bangor 4:30pm
Wed 9/11/19 Girls Tennis Pen Argyl @ Bangor 4:00pm
Wed 9/11/19 Field Hockey Saucon Valley @ Bangor 4:00pm
Thu 9/12/19 Boys Soccer Bangor @ Northwestern 4:00pm
Thu 9/12/19 Girls Soccer Northwestern @ Bangor 4:00pm
Thu 9/12/19 Girls Tennis Bangor @ Palisades 4:00pm
Fri 9/13/19 Field Hockey Bangor @ Palisades 4:00pm
Fri 9/13/19 Football Southern Lehigh @ Bangor 7:00pm
Mon 9/16/19 Golf Northwestern, Bangor @ Palmerton 2:15pm
Mon 9/16/19 Girls Tennis Bangor @ Salisbury 4:00pm
Mon 9/16/19 Field Hockey Northwestern @ Bangor 4:00pm
Tue 9/17/19 Boys Soccer Palmerton @ Bangor 4:00pm
Tue 9/17/19 Girls Cross Country Southern Lehigh, Salisbury, Pen Argyl, Catasauqua, Bangor @ Wilson 4:00pm
Tue 9/17/19 Boys Cross Country Southern Lehigh, Salisbury, Pen Argyl, Catasauqua, Bangor @ Wilson 4:30pm
Tue 9/17/19 Girls Soccer Bangor @ Palmerton 7:00pm
Wed 9/18/19 Golf Bangor @ Palmerton 2:30pm
Wed 9/18/19 Girls Tennis Salisbury @ Bangor 4:00pm
Wed 9/18/19 Field Hockey Moravian Academy @ Bangor 4:00pm
Thu 9/19/19 Girls Soccer Wilson @ Bangor 4:00pm
Thu 9/19/19 Boys Soccer Bangor @ Wilson 4:00pm
Fri 9/20/19 Football Bangor @ Northwestern 7:00pm
Sat 9/21/19 Field Hockey Bangor @ Palmerton 10:00am
Mon 9/23/19 Girls Tennis Bangor @ Saucon Valley 4:00pm
Mon 9/23/19 Field Hockey Catasauqua @ Bangor 4:00pm
Tue 9/24/19 Boys Soccer Bangor @ Southern Lehigh 4:00pm
Tue 9/24/19 Girls Soccer Southern Lehigh @ Bangor 4:00pm
Tue 9/24/19 Girls Cross Country Wilson, Saucon Valley, Palisades, Notre Dame G.P., Moravian Academy, Bangor @ Pen Argyl 4:00pm
Tue 9/24/19 Boys Cross Country Wilson, Saucon Valley, Palisades, Notre Dame G.P., Moravian Academy, Bangor @ Pen Argyl 4:30pm
Wed 9/25/19 Field Hockey Bangor @ Saucon Valley 4:00pm
Thu 9/26/19 Boys Soccer Moravian Academy @ Bangor 4:00pm
Thu 9/26/19 Girls Soccer Bangor @ Moravian Academy 4:00pm
Fri 9/27/19 Field Hockey Palisades @ Bangor 4:00pm
Fri 9/27/19 Football Bangor @ Saucon Valley 7:00pm
Mon 9/30/19 Field Hockey Bangor @ Southern Lehigh 4:00pm
Tue 10/1/19 Boys Soccer Bangor @ 4:00pm
Tue 10/1/19 Girls Soccer Salisbury @ Bangor 4:00pm
Tue 10/1/19 Girls Cross Country Wilson, Pen Argyl, Northwestern, Northern Lehigh, Bangor @ Palmerton 4:00pm
Tue 10/1/19 Boys Cross Country Wilson, Pen Argyl, Northwestern, Northern Lehigh, Bangor @ Palmerton 4:30pm
Wed 10/2/19 Field Hockey Wilson @ Bangor 4:00pm
Thu 10/3/19 Girls Soccer Palisades @ Bangor 4:00pm
Thu 10/3/19 Boys Soccer Bangor @ Palisades 7:00pm
Fri 10/4/19 Football Palisades @ Bangor 7:00pm
Sat 10/5/19 Field Hockey Bangor @ Moravian Academy 2:00pm
Mon 10/7/19 Boys Soccer Pen Argyl @ Bangor 4:00pm
Mon 10/7/19 Field Hockey Pen Argyl @ Bangor 4:00pm
Mon 10/7/19 Girls Soccer Bangor @ Pen Argyl 4:00pm
Tue 10/8/19 Girls Cross Country Wilson, Salisbury, Pen Argyl, Catasauqua, Bangor @ Southern Lehigh 4:00pm
Tue 10/8/19 Boys Cross Country Wilson, Salisbury, Pen Argyl, Catasauqua, Bangor @ Southern Lehigh 4:30pm
Fri 10/11/19 Football Salisbury @ Bangor 7:00pm
Sat 10/19/19 Football Bangor @ Wilson 1:30pm
Sat 10/26/19 Football Pen Argyl @ Bangor 11:30am
Mon 12/9/19 Boys Basketball Bangor @ Catasauqua 6:45pm
Mon 12/9/19 Girls Basketball Catasauqua @ Bangor 6:45pm
Tue 12/10/19 Wrestling Bangor @ Palisades 7:00pm
Wed 12/11/19 Boys Basketball Bangor @ Notre Dame G.P. 6:45pm
Wed 12/11/19 Girls Basketball Notre Dame G.P. @ Bangor 6:45pm
Thu 12/12/19 Wrestling Northern Lehigh @ Bangor 7:00pm
Fri 12/13/19 Boys Basketball Wilson @ Bangor 6:45pm
Fri 12/13/19 Girls Basketball Bangor @ Wilson 6:45pm
Tue 12/17/19 Boys Basketball Bangor @ Northern Lehigh 6:45pm
Tue 12/17/19 Girls Basketball Northern Lehigh @ Bangor 6:45pm
Wed 12/18/19 Wrestling Wilson @ Bangor 7:00pm
Sat 12/21/19 Girls Basketball Saucon Valley @ Bangor 12:45pm
Sat 12/21/19 Boys Basketball Bangor @ Saucon Valley 12:45pm
Fri 1/3/20 Girls Basketball Bangor @ Northwestern 6:45pm
Fri 1/3/20 Boys Basketball Northwestern @ Bangor 6:45pm
Mon 1/6/20 Girls Basketball Bangor @ Moravian Academy 6:45pm
Mon 1/6/20 Boys Basketball Moravian Academy @ Bangor 6:45pm
Tue 1/7/20 Wrestling Bangor @ Palmerton 7:00pm
Wed 1/8/20 Boys Basketball Bangor @ Palisades 6:45pm
Wed 1/8/20 Girls Basketball Palisades @ Bangor 6:45pm
Thu 1/9/20 Boys Basketball Bangor @ Salisbury 6:45pm
Thu 1/9/20 Girls Basketball Salisbury @ Bangor 6:45pm
Thu 1/9/20 Wrestling Bangor @ Saucon Valley 7:00pm
Sat 1/11/20 Girls Basketball Bangor @ Pen Argyl 12:45pm
Sat 1/11/20 Boys Basketball Pen Argyl @ Bangor 12:45pm
Tue 1/14/20 Boys Basketball Notre Dame G.P. @ Bangor 6:45pm
Tue 1/14/20 Girls Basketball Bangor @ Notre Dame G.P. 6:45pm
Wed 1/15/20 Wrestling Bangor @ Salisbury 7:00pm
Thu 1/16/20 Girls Basketball Bangor @ Southern Lehigh 6:45pm
Thu 1/16/20 Boys Basketball Southern Lehigh @ Bangor 6:45pm
Fri 1/17/20 Wrestling Notre Dame G.P. @ Bangor 7:00pm
Sat 1/18/20 Boys Basketball Bangor @ Wilson 12:45pm
Sat 1/18/20 Girls Basketball Wilson @ Bangor 12:45pm
Wed 1/22/20 Wrestling Bangor @ Pen Argyl 7:00pm
Sat 1/25/20 Boys Basketball Saucon Valley @ Bangor 12:45pm
Sat 1/25/20 Girls Basketball Bangor @ Saucon Valley 12:45pm
Tue 1/28/20 Girls Basketball Moravian Academy @ Bangor 6:45pm
Tue 1/28/20 Boys Basketball Bangor @ Moravian Academy 6:45pm
Thu 1/30/20 Girls Basketball Bangor @ Palmerton 6:45pm
Thu 1/30/20 Boys Basketball Palmerton @ Bangor 6:45pm
Fri 1/31/20 Girls Basketball Bangor @ Palisades 6:45pm
Sat 2/1/20 Boys Basketball Palisades @ Bangor 12:45pm
Tue 2/4/20 Girls Basketball Pen Argyl @ Bangor 6:45pm
Wed 2/5/20 Boys Basketball Bangor @ Pen Argyl 6:45pm
Mon 3/23/20 Softball Bangor @ Catasauqua 4:15pm
Mon 3/23/20 Baseball Bangor @ Catasauqua 4:15pm
Tue 3/24/20 Girls Track & Field Southern Lehigh, Bangor @ Wilson 3:30pm
Tue 3/24/20 Boys Track & Field Southern Lehigh, Bangor @ Wilson 3:30pm
Wed 3/25/20 Boys Tennis Bangor @ Salisbury 4:00pm
Wed 3/25/20 Baseball Bangor @ Notre Dame G.P. 4:00pm
Wed 3/25/20 Softball Bangor @ Notre Dame G.P. 4:00pm
Thu 3/26/20 Baseball Wilson @ Bangor 12:15pm
Fri 3/27/20 Softball Wilson @ Bangor 4:15pm
Mon 3/30/20 Boys Tennis Notre Dame G.P. @ Bangor 4:00pm
Mon 3/30/20 Baseball Bangor @ Northern Lehigh 4:00pm
Mon 3/30/20 Softball Bangor @ Northern Lehigh 4:00pm
Tue 3/31/20 Girls Track & Field Saucon Valley @ Bangor 3:30pm
Tue 3/31/20 Boys Track & Field Saucon Valley @ Bangor 3:30pm
Wed 4/1/20 Boys Tennis Bangor @ Saucon Valley 4:00pm
Thu 4/2/20 Girls Track & Field Bangor @ Palmerton 3:30pm
Thu 4/2/20 Boys Track & Field Bangor @ Palmerton 3:30pm
Fri 4/3/20 Softball Bangor @ Saucon Valley 4:00pm
Fri 4/3/20 Baseball Bangor @ Saucon Valley 4:15pm
Sat 4/4/20 Baseball Northwestern @ Bangor 10:00am
Sat 4/4/20 Softball Northwestern @ Bangor 10:00am
Mon 4/6/20 Boys Tennis Palisades @ Bangor 4:00pm
Mon 4/6/20 Softball Moravian Academy @ Bangor 4:15pm
Mon 4/6/20 Baseball Moravian Academy @ Bangor 4:15pm
Tue 4/7/20 Boys Track & Field Notre Dame G.P. @ Bangor 3:30pm
Tue 4/7/20 Girls Track & Field Notre Dame G.P. @ Bangor 3:30pm
Wed 4/8/20 Softball Bangor @ Palisades 4:00pm
Wed 4/8/20 Baseball Bangor @ Palisades 4:00pm
Mon 4/13/20 Softball Bangor @ Salisbury 4:00pm
Mon 4/13/20 Baseball Bangor @ Salisbury 4:00pm
Tue 4/14/20 Boys Track & Field Pen Argyl, Palisades @ Bangor 3:30pm
Tue 4/14/20 Girls Track & Field Pen Argyl, Palisades @ Bangor 3:30pm
Tue 4/14/20 Boys Tennis Bangor @ Southern Lehigh 4:00pm
Wed 4/15/20 Baseball Pen Argyl @ Bangor 4:00pm
Wed 4/15/20 Softball Pen Argyl @ Bangor 4:15pm
Thu 4/16/20 Boys Tennis Palmerton @ Bangor 4:00pm
Fri 4/17/20 Baseball Notre Dame G.P. @ Bangor 4:15pm
Fri 4/17/20 Softball Notre Dame G.P. @ Bangor 4:15pm
Sat 4/18/20 Baseball Southern Lehigh @ Bangor 10:00am
Sat 4/18/20 Boys Tennis Bangor @ Wilson 10:00am
Sat 4/18/20 Softball Southern Lehigh @ Bangor 10:00am
Mon 4/20/20 Boys Tennis Pen Argyl @ Bangor 4:00pm
Mon 4/20/20 Softball Bangor @ Wilson 4:00pm
Mon 4/20/20 Baseball Bangor @ Wilson 4:00pm
Tue 4/21/20 Boys Track & Field Salisbury, Northwestern @ Bangor 3:30pm
Tue 4/21/20 Girls Track & Field Salisbury, Northwestern @ Bangor 3:30pm
Mon 4/27/20 Baseball Saucon Valley @ Bangor 4:15pm
Mon 4/27/20 Softball Saucon Valley @ Bangor 4:15pm
Tue 4/28/20 Boys Track & Field Northern Lehigh, Catasauqua @ Bangor 3:30pm
Tue 4/28/20 Girls Track & Field Northern Lehigh, Catasauqua @ Bangor 3:30pm
Wed 4/29/20 Baseball Bangor @ Moravian Academy 4:00pm
Wed 4/29/20 Softball Bangor @ Moravian Academy 4:00pm
Fri 5/1/20 Baseball Palmerton @ Bangor 4:15pm
Fri 5/1/20 Softball Palmerton @ Bangor 4:15pm
Mon 5/4/20 Baseball Palisades @ Bangor 4:15pm
Mon 5/4/20 Softball Palisades @ Bangor 4:15pm
Tue 5/5/20 Baseball Bangor @ Pen Argyl 4:00pm
Tue 5/5/20 Softball Bangor @ Pen Argyl 4:00pm